China's Economic Development and the Role of Rural Public Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Akihide  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (80339572)
WU Harry Xiaoying  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90571464)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済事情 / 公共政策 / 農村発展 / 所得分配 / 公共投資 / 制度 / アジア・アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, focusing on rural China in the 2000s, investigates (1) the redistributive impact of public policies and (2) the determinants of the level and budget structure of village-level public investment projects. Firstly, it is confirmed that the pro-rural public policies has favorable impact on alleviating rural income inequality, although the level of impact differ by regions. Secondly, it is found that the county government objectives, village’s social capital, as well as village self-government, affects the geographical allocation and budget structure of public investment projects.