Shock Transmission and the Choice of Exchange Rate Regime: An Empirical Analysis with the New Global Input-Output Table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Junko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70377068)
KUMAKURA Masanaga  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20347503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際産業連関表 / 均衡為替レート / アジア / 通貨統合 / 最適通貨圏 / 景気循環 / 生産ネットワーク / 経済政策 / 経済事情 / 国際金融 / 為替レート / 経済ショックの波及 / 産業別実質実効為替レート / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project constructed a new Global Input-Output Table focusing on Asia. Utilizing the Global Input-Output Table, we empirically analyzed how and to what extent an economic shock is transmitted globally and regionally. In collaboration with the Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (RIETI) and Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), we constructed the new database of industry-specific real effective exchange rates, and empirically investigated what the optimal exchange rate policy is for Asian economies.