The study in leadership measurement and development from junior employees to senior managers and executives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90298555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yoshio  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80362367)
HATTORI Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学府研究院, 准教授 (70560150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 人的資源 / フォロワーシップ / キャリア / 創造性 / 時間展望
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of leadership has heavily employed the behavior ratings as the method for leadership measurement. This study, however, developed an original technique that specifies situations under which leaders judge contingencies and respond appropriate actions. Data was collected from 658 undergraduate students. The confirmatory factor analysis found that as was expected, four factors, i.e., people-oriented leadership, visionary leadership, task-oriented leadership, and developmental leadership, represented the core mental framework of leadership.