Using Interactive Text Analysis to Detect Changes of Reinforced "Omega-style Management" in Japanese Companies Practicing New Liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2013-2016)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2012)
Principal Investigator
Akaoka Isao  星城大学, その他, 学長 (10025190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上林 憲雄  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00243296)
陳 韻如  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00389404)
平野 実  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
井村 直恵  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
朴 唯新  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (20435457)
西脇 廣治  広島経済大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30140859)
太田 肇  同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30223837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオメガ(Ω)型経営 / 日本的経営 / テキスト分析 / 経済性 / ヒートマップ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 従業員関係の重視 / 慣行尊重 / アメリカ型経営 / 資本の論理 / 市場原理主義 / 投資収益率 / 従業員関係の尊重 / 日本的経営の変容 / Ω型経営 / 長期雇用制度 / 成果主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the relationship between “Omega (Ω) style management” and financial performance. We analyzed the text from newspaper articles, corporate financial reports, and annual reports from 1990-2015. The results of our study indicate 1) “Ω-style management” strengthens the economic principles of new liberalism, and in addition, some companies also reevaluate their traditional Japanese style industrial relations; 2) the relationships between “Ω-style management” and corporate financial performance differ by industry characteristics; 3) the transformation of Japanese companies’ corporate governance should comprehensively consider the impact of the labor market.