Organisational and Individual Behaviour, and Personal Information Protection in the Age of Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ADAMS Andrew  明治大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90581752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kiyoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (70229988)
ORITO Yohko  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (70409423)
SHIMPO Fumio  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20361355)
UESUGI Shiroh  松山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70341279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Hitoshi  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (10333543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライバシー / ソーシャルネットワーク / Snowden / NSA / ソーシャルネットワークサービス / Privacy / Surveillance / Social Networking / Security / 個人情報保護 / プライバシー保護 / ソーシャルメディア / マイナンバー / デジタルアイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear that despite their tendency to share a great deal of personal information with other users (and by extension platform operators) on social networking sites and through other online means, users do value their privacy. However, a combination of the choices of platform operators (sometimes driven by ideology, such as Facebook's "Real Name" policy, and sometimes driven by self-interest, such as advertising revenue) and users' limited understanding of their options and the potential consequences of their choices, lead users into poor privacy practices. To counter this, further work is needed in identifying legal, economic, social and technological means by which users can be empowered and encouraged to easily protect their privacy.