International Comparative Research on End-of-Life Care for Frail Elderly in Homes and Construction of Community Model in East Asia Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KIM JUNGNIM  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00364696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Katsuhisa  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 第2室長 (80415819)
MASUDA Masanobu  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00284464)
NOGUCHI Noriko  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (10142647)
SHIN Ketsu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20305808)
OKADA Minoru  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30410252)
SASAKI Takao  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (30433634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAO Yumiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20408959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords(独居)要介護高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 国際比較研究 / 在宅生活 / コミュニティー形成 / 看取りケア / 要介護高齢者 / 独居要介護高齢者 / コミュにティー形成 / 介護継続意志 / 量的調査 / コミュニティ形成 / 持続可能な在宅生活 / 介護継続意思 / (独居)要介護高齢者 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the study identified factors associated with the actual place of end-of-life care for frail elderly living with family caregivers and living alone in East Asia.
Frail elderly living alone who received care support from children/relatives were associated with the home as the place of end-of-life care in China, Taiwan, and Korea.
Family caregivers who perceived emotional support from care workers were impact of the homes as the place of end-of-life care in Japan and China. In contrast, family caregivers who perceived emotional support from care workers were significantly associated with the home as the place of end-of-life care in Taiwan. Family caregivers who perceived care support from care workers were significantly associated with the home as the actual place of end-of-life care in Korea and Taiwan. Family caregivers who perceived care support from family/relatives were associated with the home as the place of end-of-life care in China.