Project/Area Number |
24330195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
唐澤 真弓 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60255940)
Research Collaborator |
KAZAMA MIDORI 東京女子大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任研究員
KAMIKUBO AYA 東京女子大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 大学院生
TARDIF TWILA ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
OLSON SHERYL ミシガン大学, 心理学部, 教授
DENNIS TRACY A. ニューヨーク市立大学ハンター校, 心理学部, 教授
BABKIRK SARAH ニューヨーク市立大学ハンター校, 心理学部, PD
BOWMAN LINDSAY カリフォルニア大学デイビス校, 心理学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 感情制御 / 心の理論 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 文化 / 子ども / 養育態度 / 国際情報交換 / ERP / 実行機能 / 他者理解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand children’s emotion regulation development in cultural contexts, we measured the LPPin 58 Japanese children (5-to-6-year-olds) to compare 59 American children’s previous data. They completed a Directed Reappraisal Task and EEG was recorded during three conditions: unpleasant pictures interpreted negatively, unpleasant pictures interpreted with reappraisal, and neutral pictures interpreted neutrally. Among Japanese children, only those in the Parent-Scaffolding Group showed the predicted reappraisal effect. While U.S. children, those in the Parent-Scaffolding Group and Parent-Present Group showed the reappraisal effect. Results suggest that scaffolding helped children reappraise in both cultures, while the parents’ mere presence was helpful for U.S. children but this effect did not find among Japanese. Findings highlight the need for culturally sensitive and developmentally informed methods in social-affective neuroscience studies of children’s emotion regulation.