Experimental Analysis of Color Aftereffect: An examination of cortical contributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAO  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60272449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四本 裕子  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80580927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚 / 色覚 / 視知覚 / 色残効 / 残像 / 脳機能計測 / 誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined color aftereffect through four sub-phenomena, i.e. enhancement by surrounding contours, dichoptic positive color aftereffect, selection of aftereffect, aftereffect with photographic inducers, and obtained results that indicate clear involvement of cortical processes to color aftereffect. The dichoptic positive color aftereffect is a new phenomenon in which positive color aftereffect is observed when surrounding contours around adapted area are presented to the eye opposite to the adapted eye. This phenomenon requires binocular integration and thus indicates cortical involvements in color aftereffect. We also found that second order as well as first order contours are effective in both enhancement by contours and dichoptic positive aftereffect. In addition, we found that word- and egocentric-ordinate as well as retinal-coordinate systems affect the strength of aftereffect. These results also support cortical involvements to color aftereffect.