Political, institutional and legal analysis of "the new system of education law" under the new Basic Law of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Sumiko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (30117692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMOTO Sigeru  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10333585)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40221444)
KOIZUMI Hiroko  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (40341573)
TANIGUCHI Satoshi  中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (40636247)
ISHII Takuji  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60345874)
NAKAGAWA Ritsu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60536928)
NARUSHIMA Takashi  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (90115056)
YOTORIYAMA Yosuke  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90262419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育基本法 / 新自由主義 / 教育裁判例 / 教育委員会 / 学校体系 / 教科書検定・採択 / 教育内容行政 / 教育費 / 学校体系の複線化 / 道徳の教科化 / 政治教育 / 高校生の政治的活動 / 教育改革 / ゼロ・トレランス / 新教育基本法 / 高等教育 / 教育条件 / 教育財政法 / 現金給付 / 不当な支配 / 大阪教育改革 / 日の丸・君が代 / 教育の自由 / 立憲主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the years, which this research grand covered, the government has carried out comprehensive reform of educational system rapidly, including the stratification of the school system and the organizational reform of the local educational administrations. This reform helped us get the whole picture of the system of new education law under the New Basic Act of Education of 2006. As the reform would continue from now on, we clarify not concluding but preliminary two observations. First, though the principles embedded in the Constitution of 1947 and the former Basic Law of Education have been challenged by the new system of education law, they still work and set limit on the reforms. Second, the stratification of the school system and the comprehensive control of educational activities by standardized testing led by the Cabinet Office and the governors’ offices showed that the education reform, which has been driven by the neo-liberalism for these 30 years, moved into its third stage.