Project/Area Number |
24330232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yuki 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30334262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱中 義隆 国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 研究員 (10321598)
中村 高康 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30291321)
小山 治 徳島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50621562)
上西 充子 法政大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80366830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NINOMIYA YU 茨城大学, 地域創生推進室, 講師 (20511968)
Kagawa Mei 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (00514176)
OZAWA Masayuki 東京学芸大学, 児童・生徒支援連携センター, 専門研究員 (10711062)
TSUTSUMI Takaaki 東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10734642)
Research Collaborator |
KAWANO Shiho
TOYONAGA Kohei
KAWAHARA Hideyuki
NISHIDATE Yosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 職業的レリバンス / 大学教育 / 人文社会科学 / 職業スキル / レリバンス / 分野別 / 質保証 / 双方向性 / 仕事スキル / 学問分野 / 専門分野 / 人文社会系 / カリキュラム / 教育方法 / 教育社会学 / 職業への移行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, aiming to explore the vocational relevance of university education in various fields of humanities and social sciences, conducted panel surveys of university students, a questionnaire survey to university graduates from 25 to 34 years olds, and intensive interviews to university students, graduates and teaching staffs. Main findings include; 1) Curriculums and methods of university education are quite different between academic fields. For example, both interactivity and practicality are relatively high in the fields of pedagogy and sociology, while social sciences such as economics and law relatively lack interactivity and humanities such as philosophy and history relatively lack practicality. 2) The specific fietures of university education in each fields have influences on vocational skills of guraduates after starting their jobs.