The improvement of asocial behaviors and/or attitude can reduce anti-social behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24330257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Taki Mitsuru  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (50163340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己有用感 / 社会性 / 非社会性 / 反社会的 / 反社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on my previous study 'Jidou-seito no Han-syakaiteki Koudou ni Oyobosu Hi-syakaisei Youin no Eikyou nituite' (Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research 2009-2011).
The three findings from the present longitudinal survey from 5th grader to 9th grader are as below; 1) The low possibility that Jiko-Yuyou-Kan (social self efficusy) affects directly to reduce assailants of Ijime and Bouryoku (bullying and violence), 2) the high possibility that Jiko-Yuyou-Kan can affect to reduce victims of Ijime and Bouryoku, however, 3) the mechanism that Jiko-Yuyou-Kan affects not directly to reduce victims in real time but indirectly to reduce troubles among students and stop the escalation from such troubles to serious Ijime and Bouryoku in next term. Namely, it affects to change the climate of classroom and schools at first and reduce victims of Ijime and Bouryoku as a result.