Zeta functions pf prehomogeneous vector spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yukie Akihiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20312548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / 有理軌道 / 局所ゼータ関数 / 密度定理 / ゼータ関数 / 代数群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were aiming at determining determining orbits over the p-adic integer ring. For that purpose, we considered representations of reductive groups which are not necessarily split over a complete field. We proved that the stratification and the inductive structure of the set of unstable points is rational over the ground field. Also we came up with an arithmetic interpretation of rational orbits of the space of paris of exceptional Jordan algebras. When the corresponding octonion is split, we proved that rational orbits correspond bijectively with cubic extensions of the ground field. Also we constructed the equivariant map of the lowest degree which is associated with this representation.