Geometry of moduli spaces for low dimensional manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2013-2016)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Sumio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鹿 健一  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183225)
山口 孝男  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00182444)
石毛 和弘  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
Research Collaborator PAPADOPOULOS Athanase  ストラスブルグ大学, 高等数学研究所, 研究ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 双曲計量 / アインシュタイン計量 / 一般相対性理論 / タイヒミュラー空間 / CAT(0)空間 / 調和写像 / モジュライ / モジュライ空間 / 3次元多様体 / リーマン面 / 崩壊理論 / 双曲幾何学 / アインシュタイン方程式 / 凸幾何学 / コーシー問題 / ローレンツ幾何学 / 射影幾何学 / リーマン計量 / 共形幾何 / 射影幾何 / 正スカラー曲率 / ベイユ・ピーターソン幾何学 / CAT(0)幾何学 / 共形構造 / コットン・テンソル / ヒルベルト計量 / リッチ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before the 19th century, the objects of mathematical interests tended to be individual phenomenon, whether it was a curve, a function, or a shape. In contrast, in the context of modern mathematics, the importance of analyzing a FAMILY of objects concurrently was recognized, and systematically pursued. In this research project, we focused on the topic of Einstein metrics in the general relativity, and that of hyperbolic metrics defined on two dimensional manifolds. Consequently we obtained a new and complete understanding of the moduli space consisting of all the static solutions to the Einstein-Maxwell equations, and a new connection between the global aspects of the Teichmueller theory and convex geometry and convex analysis.