Randomness in number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Katusi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60218956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA HITOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
SUGITA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50192125)
KAJINO NAOTAKA  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90700352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords確率論 / 一様分布 / 差異量 / 等比数列 / 重複対数の法則 / uniform distribution / discrepancy / lacunary sequence / 経験分布過程 / 間隙級数 / 一様分布論 / 間隙列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the uniform distributedness of geometric progression and made research on the law of the iterated logarithm which discribes the deviation from the uniform distribution. We tried to determine the constant and suceeded in having the general formula of the constant in the case the absolute value of the ratio is large.
It solves the problem on the speed of convergence to the uniform distribution when the ratio is large.