Theory for the analysis on the motion of localized patterns in higher dimesional spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2016)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
EI Shin-Ichiro  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 局在解 / 相互作用 / 樟脳片 / 自己組織化 / 応用数学 / 関数方程式論 / 樟脳粒子 / 不均一媒体 / 曲面上のパルス / 境界条件 / 局在パターン / Thin domain / 尖塔状解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to develop mathematical technique to analyze the interacting motion of localized patterns and succeeded to get results for the motions for a curved surface, asymmetric localized patterns and traveling localized ones. Clearly speaking, we first clarified the relation between geometrical properties of a surface and motions of interacting patterns. We also derived the equation explicitly to determine a stable spatial distribution of patterns. Secondly, we established a general theory to deal with asymmetric patterns and applied it to the analysis of interacting motion of two camphor discs on water surface. We also checked the theoretical prediction in a real experiment. Finally, we mention to succeed to construct stable pairs of traveling patterns by using the interaction between fast and slow traveling ones. The result is shown to be applicable to the analysis of breathing traveling motions appearing in heart muscles.