Bilinear method for multi-component coupled integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10213745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00202383)
NOUMI Masatoshi  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80164672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結合型可積分系 / 双線形化法 / ソリトン / 可積分系 / 内部自由度 / rogue wave / Davey-Stewartson方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the integrable evolution equations, there are several methods to generalize them to the coupled systems of equations keeping the integrability, and those integrable coupled equations admit various types of solutions with many internal freedoms. It is important to study the multi-component coupled systems and their solutions systematically both in theoretical study and applications of integrable systems. Based on the theory of bilinear method in the classical integrable systems, the way of constructing new multi-component coupled integrable systems is proposed, and various types of interactions are described by using the internal freedoms of the solutions.