Development of Discrete Geometric Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sunada Toshikazu  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATE Tatsuya  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00317299)
HIGUCHI Yusuke  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (20286842)
AHARA Kazushi  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordstight frame / quasicrystal / 2次元結晶 / 離散幾何解析学 / 結晶構造 / 複素2次曲面 / 有理点 / 準結晶 / 位相的結晶 / タイト・フレーム / 標準的実現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motivated by the recent development in systematic design of crystal structures by both mathematicians and crystallographers, we studied interesting relationships among seemingly irrelevant subjects; say, standard crystal models, tight frames in the Euclidean space, rational points on Grassmannian, and quadratic Diophantine equations. Thus our view is quite a bit different from the traditional one in mathematical crystallography. The central object in this study was what we call crystallographic tight frames, which are, in a loose sense, considered a generalization of root systems. We also studied near quasi crystals pf Poisson's type.