Hard X-ray polarimetry balloon observations to examine non-thermal emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Hideyo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00126856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10135296)
MATSUMOTO Hironori  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90311365)
HABA Yoshito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60377950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線 / 偏光 / 望遠鏡 / 気球実験 / 気球観測 / X線天文学 / X線望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm the non-thermal X-ray emission from accelerated particles, hard X-ray (20-60 keV) imaging polarimetry balloon experiment "X-Calibur" was performed with groups in USA. Hard X-ray telescope and a day time star camera were developed by Nagoya University. Gondola was prepared by a NASA group, and the polarimeter was developed by a group of Washington University. In 2013, flight was not done because of bad wind condition in the launch window. In September 2014, the flight was successfully performed for 9.5 hours. Though the star camera worked well, pointing observation was not possible. The detector detected X-ray sky background and the observed counting rate was close to expected one after the noise reduction logics. Based on the present flight, next flight in September 2016 and a proposal of polarimetry satellite mission are being considered.