Study on the evolution of galaxies and the large scale structure through HI 21cm line observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Kiyotomo  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 講師 (10534480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 慶太郎  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80547547)
井上 進  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 長瀧天体ビッグバン研究室, 研究員 (80413954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90436072)
YOKOYAMA Shuichiro  立教大学, 理学部物理学科, 助教 (80529024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙再電離 / 中性水素21cm線 / 宇宙物理 / 中性水素21cm / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epoch after recombination and reionization of the universe by UV lights emitted from the first class of stars and galaxies is called the dark age, because still there are few observational information on that epoch. Here we focus on 21cm line of neutral hydrogen atoms because they should be abundant at that epoch. Through the distribution of neutral hydrogen gas and the number of mini-halos that hosted first stars and galaxies by using 21cm emission and absorption lines, we investigate how we can extract information on cosmological parameters and physical conditions of reionization of the universe.