Elucidation and search for new quantum states in ferromagnetic quantum critical endpoint
Project/Area Number |
24340085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTEGAWA Hisashi 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30372684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOU Hideki 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60295467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Hitoshi 神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60264587)
MATSUDA Tatsuma 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30370472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 強磁性 / 量子臨界点 / メタ磁性 / 超伝導 / 圧力 / 量子臨界終点 / メタ磁性転移 / UCoAl / NMR / CeIr_3B_2 / CeRuPO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated microscopic states and details of magnetic fluctuation for UCoAl and URhGe which possess a ferromagnetic quantum critical endpoint, by means of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). As a result, we have succeeded to observe a development of strong magnetic fluctuations in the vicinity of the quantum critical endpoint of both compounds. The observed magnetic fluctuations are conjectured to play important role for field-induced superconductivity in URhGe. We have also found a metamegnetic transition which appears under pressure in ferromagnet CeRuPO, and ferromagnetic critical point in CeIr3B2. For helimagnet CrAs, we have found pressure-induced superconductivity. From nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR) measurements, we have obtained the results indicating that superconductivity in CrAs is mediated by magnetic fluctuations, and that CrAs is the first Cr-based unconventional superconductor.