Origin of Orsten-type fossil Lagerstaetten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Haruyoshi  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (10181588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gengo  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育センター, 特任准教授 (50437191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化石鉱脈 / オルステン / 軟体部の3D保存 / タフォノミー / アンモノイド / 軟体部の3D保存 / 層位・古生物学 / 化石 / アンモナイト / オルステン型化石鉱脈 / 介形虫 / 完新統コア / 3D保存 / 糞粒ペレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Orsten-type fossil Lagerstaetten is an extraordinary case of detailed three-dimensional preservation of the soft parts of minute animal carcasses replaced by calcium phosphate. Detailed observation revealed that the phosphorus was mostly concentrated in the fecal pellets around the carcasses, and that the minute animal carcasses preserved in such “cesspools” were exceptionally phosphatized during early diagenesis owing to local depositional conditions, i.e., the high phosphorus levels of the accumulated fecal pellets. Allied modes of fossil preservation are now discovered from several places, e.g., the Quaternary boring cores in Japan. These suggest that the Orsten-type Lagerstaetten are not peculiar to Cambrian age but general phenomena in various ages and places, in which fecal pellets are locally accumulated as phosphorus source.