Wide area structure and structural dynamics of solid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masashi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70348811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Osamu  東京農工大学, 工学部, 助教 (30343156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Osami  物質・材料研究機構, 中核機能部門高輝度放射光ステーション, ステーション長 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気二重層 / 表面X線回折 / 外部ヘルムホルツ面 / 外部ヘルムホルツ層 / 時分割X線回折 / 電極反応 / 時分割測定 / X線回折法 / 赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Effect of non-specifically adsorbed ions on the Pt(111) surface oxidation has been investigated by in situ X-ray diffraction and infrared spectroscopic measurements. In LiOH, an OHad adlayer is formed in the first oxidation step of the Pt(111) electrode, whereas Pt oxidation proceeds without OHad formation in CsOH solution. 2. Transitional structures of interfacial ions in the electrical double layer have been determined using time-resolved X-ray diffraction during the double-layer charging/discharging on the Ag(100) electrode.When the potential was stepped in the positive direction, Cs was released from the outer Helmholtz plane (OHP) at a similar time scale with the current transient measurement. For the negative potential step, the gathering process of Cs comprises two steps. The first step is the accumulation of Cs ion near the outer layer, and the second one is structural stabilization of the Cs layer.