Production of the super catalytic antibody inhibiting the pandemic of influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIFUMI EMI  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (90254606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗体酵素 / インフルエンザウィルス / 抗体軽鎖 / 構造多様性 / 抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス / 核酸分解 / 軽鎖定常領域 / 感染抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out to develop several items such as production method, purification method, enzymatic function, anti influenza activity of super catalytic antibody in accordance with the schedule planned in the application form. We have made a huge development in the production method as well as the anti influenza function of human catalytic antibody. Regarding the structural diversity of catalytic antibody, we have discovered the novel method to solve the difficult and long-term issue on diversity.