Development of Spherical Aberration Correction Technique for Electron Optical Systems using an Annular Objective Pupil and an Auxiliary Proximity Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA TAKASHI  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISAKA Masaki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (40340640)
KAWASAKI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 客員准教授 (10372533)
KODAMA Tetsuji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50262861)
MATSUTANI Takaomi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00411413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / 球面収差補正 / 静電型Csコレクター / 円環状対物瞳 / 3次元収束プロファイル / 電子ビーム露光 / 微細加工技術 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 電子光学系 / 3次元収束プロファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In electron microscopes, correction of the spherical aberration is indispensable to achieve sub-angstrom resolution. Although some types of aberration correction devices (Cs-correctors) consist of multi-pole electron lenses had been utilized in this time, these are very expensive. In this study, a very simple and inexpensive Cs-corrector with axially-symmetric electrostatic field formed between an annular objective pupil and an auxiliary proximity circular electrode, was designed and evaluated using a 200kV scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM).
3.12A lattice image of CeO2 particles was clearly observed in case of Cs-corrector ON, which indicates the effect of the spherical aberration correction. This shows that the present simple low-cost electrostatic Cs-corrector is practical for the electron microscope.