Ultrafast wavelength conversion device by semiconductor multilayer coupled cavity with quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Isu Toshiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA TAKAHIRO  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (90283738)
KUMAGAI NAOTO  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任講師 (40732152)
LU XIANGMENG  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任助教 (80708800)
MORITA KEN  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30448344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 微小共振器 / 超高速光スイッチ / 非線形光学応答 / キャリア緩和 / MBE,エピタキシャル成長 / 化合物半導体多層膜 / 波長変換 / 超高速全光スイッチ / 微笑共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an ultrafast wavelength-conversion device, we investigated nonlinear responses of a semiconductor multi-layer triple-coupled cavity with quantum dots (QDs) and crystal growth of the structure. We obtained ultrafast nonlinear transmission change of a cavity with the Er-doped quantum dots embedded in a thin strain-relaxed layer. We also found that the wavelength conversion signal by the four-wave-mixing was absorbed in the QDs, although degenerate four-wave-mixing signals were clearly observed due to saturable absorption. In the case of a triple-coupled cavity with QDs which were transparent for the incident lights, wavelength conversion signals were clearly observed. We confirmed that the triple-coupled cavity structure with QDs was promising for application to ultrafast wavelength-conversion devices.