Research on Hybrid Peening and Its Application for Suppression of Hydrogen Embrittlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90211995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGA Yuka  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (50375119)
TAKAKUWA Osamu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60633518)
AOYAGI Yoshiteru  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面改質 / ピーニング / キャビテーション / 水素脆化 / 疲労亀裂進展 / 応力拡大係数 / パルスレーザ / 表面力学 / ノズル / 疲労試験 / ステンレス鋼 / 残留応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to suppress of hydrogen embrittlement of metallic materials, which is an obstacle to realize hydrogen society, “hybrid peening” was established. Here, “hybrid peening” means a mechanical surface treatment which combined with different peening method such cavitation peening, laser peening and shot peening. In the present research, suppression of hydrogen embrittlement of chrome molybdenum steel and stainless steel by the peening was demonstrated by experimentally. It was also revealed that the peening reduced invention of hydrogen into metallic materials by introducing compressive residual stress into the materials and the peening suppressed the hydrogen embrittlement of the metallic materials.