Optimum press-die design for springback compensation by material-mechanical meta-model building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Fusahito  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO RYUTARO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10283160)
HAMASAKI HIROSHI  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30437579)
UEMORI TAKESHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70335701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords板材成形 / プレス金型 / スプリングバック / 最適プロセス / メタモデル / 最適設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, high strength steel sheets and aluminum sheets are increasingly used in automotive industry for the weight reduction and crush-safety worth of car structures. Springback control and compensation is a key technology in press forming of these sheet metals. In the present work, a new technology of springback elimination, by applying an additional bending by a counter-punch, was presented for U- and Hat-shaped sheet products. For this process, optimum die-shapes and process parameters (sheet-clamping, bottoming, and counter-punch loads) were determined. Furthermore, for accurate numerical simulation of sheet metal forming and springback, an anisotropic hardening model of plasticity to describe the anisotropy evolution together with the Bauschinger effect was proposed.