Fully-automatic build and update technology of 3D as-built equipment model by laser scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
MIZOGUCHI Tomohiro  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30547831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状モデリング / CAD / 安心・安全設計 / 建設マネジメント / 維持管理工学 / レーザスキャン / MLS / CAD/CAE / 物体認識 / CAD・CAE / 安全・安心設計 / 点群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop advanced and fully-automated software for object recognition and modeling from massive laser scanned point clouds captured from large-scale equipment with current status to automatically construct “as-built equipment model” where each object in the equipment is semantically annotated. The software also aims for updating the as-built model continuously over time with minimum effort of additional laser scanning operation over long term, and for proposing a set of common and invariant primitive point clouds processing algorithms to support the recognition and modeling chemical plants, large-buildings, electric power plants etc.