Establish of Pulsed Power Generation Technology Based on LTD Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIANG Weihua  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90234682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
SASAKI Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90514018)
TOKUCHI Akira  長岡技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設, 客員准教授 (00564254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気エネルギー / パルスパワー / 高電圧 / パワーエレクトロニクス / プラズマ / 放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed power is electrical energy released in short time. It is characterized by instantaneous high power. For this reason, it has unique applications in the fields of energy, material, environment, light source, and etc.
This research aimed at the development of repetitive pulsed power generators for industrial applications. By adapting a new technical approach called LTD, it is proved to be significantly different from traditional methods in compactness, stability and modularity. In the demonstration experiments, 30 LTD modules have been connected together in series to form a pulsed high-voltage generator, which is capable of generating pulsed output voltage of ~30 kV. In addition, FPGA has been used to control the output of the LTD to prove the flexibility of the output waveform.