Investigation of Elimination Techniques for Screening-Current-Induced Magnetization in High Temperature Superconducting Tapes Utilizing Abnormal Transverse-Field Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Kazuhiro  九州大学, 超伝導システム科学研究センター, 准教授 (10294894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / テープ線材 / 遮蔽電流 / 磁化 / 異常横磁界効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was experimentally verified that the in-plane screening currents induced in the tapes constituting layer-wound and pancake coils with high temperature superconducting (HTS) tapes can be removed by applying small AC magnetic fields using additional degaussing coils on the basis of the abnormal transverse-field effect. It was also confirmed that the screening currents induced in the HTS tape windings for full-scale NMR insert coils can be reduced for the application of small external AC fields.