High-resolution magnetic imaging of magnetic reversal for magnetic composite of nanoparticles by microwave assisted alternating magnetic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitoshi  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00270843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Satoru  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40419429)
KINOSHITA Yukinori  秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 助教 (10635501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 高周波磁場計測 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気記録媒体 / マイクロ波照射 / マイクロ波電場 / マイクロ波磁場 / 磁化反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, microwave assisted magnetic recording (MAMR) has been proposed for future high-density recording technology. To increase the thermal stability of high-density magnetic recording media, enhancement of coercivity (magnetic reversal field) is necessary for recording media. However, the magnetic field of magnetic writing head is not enough for writing high-coercivity media. This problem can be solved by MAMR to use the phenomenon that the generation of ferromagnetic resonance by applying microwave magnetic field causes the reduction of magnetic reversal field of recording media. High-resolution magnetic imaging of ferromagnetic resonance for MAMR media is very useful to develop the high density recording media. In the present study, we developed a high-resolution imaging method of ferromagnetic resonance by using our newly developed microwave assisted alternating magnetic force microscopy, which can exclude the artifact of electric field.