Accurate measurement and statistical analysis of gate leakage current of MOSFETs with atomically flat interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Shigetoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70321974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Rihito  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40581294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / MOSFET / シリコン / リーク電流 / ストレス誘起電流 / 平坦化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomically flattening technology of gate insulator film/Si interface was introduced to a 0.22 um CMOS LSI manufacturing technology. It was clarified that the atomic level flatness is obtained at the interface of miniaturized MOSFET by introducing the Si surface flattening process at a temperature less than 850 C right before gate insulator film formation process step. The array test circuit was fabricated based on the introduced technology. By measuring gate current of over 80000 MOSFETs with gate insulator film thickness of 7.7 nm within 80 sec with 10aA accuracy using the developed high accuracy statistical measurement technology, it was confirmed that the appearance probability of MOSFETs with large gate current is decreased by one order of magnitude in comparison to the conventional MOSFETs of which roughness at the gate insulator film/Si interface is about 1 nm.