Study on logic in memory device utilizing a spin wave phase as binary information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kimihide  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (80165919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Terumitsu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 助教 (20423387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / スピンエレクトロニクス / データストレージ / スピン波 / マイクロマグネティクス / マグノニクス / 磁壁 / スピンダイナミクス / 垂直磁気異方性 / 並列論理演算 / 情報記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical and experimental studies have been executed to develop a novel logic in memory architecture, where domain walls were utilized as the stored binary information and the logic operation was performed through their interaction with a propagating spin wave.
It was confirmed by micromagnetics simulations that a spin wave phase lag induced with the dynamic interaction between the spin wave and the domain can be applied to logic gate operation. Prototype devices, consist of spin wave propagation truck, generator and inductive detector have been fabricated with the lithographic technique. Logic output ratio exceeding 20 dB was successfully achieved in the micro-structured sample.