Fundamental Circuit Theories for Memristors and Resistive RAMs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAI TETSUYA  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00312380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIDA Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50420419)
ISHIMURA Kazuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
GONG Xiyuan  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
MATSUURA Masakazu  北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメモリスタ / シナプス / 電子回路 / 抵抗変化メモリ / ReRAM / アナログ電子回路 / 反応拡散系 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An elemental device for possible brain-inspired hardware, i.e., a neuronal interconnect (synaptic) device that connects neurons electrically through nonvolatile resistor, was explored. Through extensive experimentals of the prototype device, the following results were obtained: i) transient characteristics of the ReRAM are qualitatively equivalent to characteristics of a mathematical model of memristors proposed by Leon Chua, ii) conductance of the ReRAM does not change when one applies voltage spikes to a CR circuit consisting of the ReRAM and a capacitor, iii) when the capacitor is discharged via an additional current path during the charge and discharge process in ii) above, conductance of the ReRAM is certainly increased and decreased, and iv) by combining properties of ii) and iii) above, conductance of the STDP device is certainly modulated (increased or held) by the input spike timing.