Batteryless M2M networks consisting of enormous number of terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIKURA Masahiro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (20467400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koji  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (30423015)
NISHIO Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 助教 (80711522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsM2Mネットワーク / バッテリレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a single unified wireless machine-to-machine (M2M) networks satisfying a wide variety of requirements of supervisory control systems, i.e., the number of terminals, data rate, and electric supply, a feasibility study of coexistence of wireless power and wireless LAN data transmissions and a proposal of the control scheme of the simultaneous number of transmissions were conducted. In addition, as applied researches, an analytical framework of smart grid and a proactive communication control method for millimeter wave communications were proposed.