Life-cycle management of bridges under seismic and airborne chloride hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Mitsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10283623)
ONO Kiyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60324802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフサイクル解析 / 地震ハザード / 塩害 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / じん性評価 / RC構造物 / 耐震信頼性 / X線 / ディジタル画像処理 / SMCS / 耐久性 / 点検・検査 / 部分係数 / 信頼性理論 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 破壊確率 / ハザードカーブ / フラジリティカーブ / ライフサイクル / 耐震安全性 / 信頼性解析 / コンクリート構造物 / 維持管理 / 橋梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of the displacement ductility capacity based on the buckling model of longitudinal rebars in corroded RC bridge piers is established, and a novel computational procedure to integrate the probabilistic hazard associated with airborne chlorides into life-cycle seismic reliability assessment of these piers is proposed. Whereas the seismic demand depends on the results of seismic hazard assessment, the deterioration of seismic capacity depends on the hazard associated with airborne chlorides. In an illustrative example, a RC bridge pier was modeled as single degree of freedom. The longitudinal rebars buckling of this pier was considered as the sole limit state when estimating its failure probability. The findings show that the life-cycle reliability of RC bridge piers depends on both the seismic and airborne chloride hazards, and that the cumulative-time failure probabilities of RC bridge piers located in seismic zones can be affected by the effect of airborne chlorides.