Database of water diffusivity of bentonite-based buffer material for georogical and subsurface disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2014-2015)
Ibaraki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Komine Hideo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90334010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 哲  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10261744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベントナイト / 水分拡散係数 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物地層処分 / 余裕深度処分 / 水質 / 膨潤 / 緩衝材 / 環境地盤工学 / 水分拡散 / 地層処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding disposal technique of High level radioactive waste, it is considered that geological disposal using multiplex barrier system is the better way in Japan at this time. Bentonite-based buffer material changes its condition from unsaturated to saturated by groundwater seepage into the buffer area. In unsaturated state, the behavior of buffer material is not so much considered than that in saturated state. Therefore, it is required to elucidate the behavior of unsaturated buffer material. Therefore, it is important to understand water movements in buffer materials to evaluate the contiguous performance of buffer materials.
This study aims to investigate water absorption properties of various bentonites. Based on the experimental results, this study proposed the evaluation method for water diffusivity of buffer material. The proposed method in this study will be available to design specifications of bentonite-based buffer materials from the viewpoint of water diffusion.