Proposal of tracer test method in the groundwater contamination field and clarification of pollution mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kei  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (90315135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 宏  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00391061)
高尾 雄二  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (20206709)
斎藤 雅彦 (齋藤 雅彦)  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40283915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硝酸性窒素 / 地下水汚染 / トレーサー試験 / コプロスタノール / 地盤工学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 硝酸態窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the use of coprostanol, the fecal contamination indicator, was examined as a groundwater tracer. Point dilution tests were performed as tracer tests in the field to investigate the vertical distribution of groundwater characteristics and spatial-temporal distribution of groundwater chemistry. The results showed that it was practically impossible to use the tracer test in the field. However, coprostanol did show potential to indicate the source of nitrate pollution in groundwater. Further research will be done to prove this method.