Fullerene-transition metal hybrid spin injector for nanocarbon spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Seiji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, グループリーダー (10354929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENTANI Shiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (40549664)
松本 吉弘  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (80455287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラーレン / ナノ炭素 / スピントロニクス / グラフェン / 分子スピントロニクス / 界面 / X線吸収 / X線磁気円二色性 / スピン注入 / 磁性金属 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / スピン偏極 / スピンフィルター / XMCD / グラニュラー薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocarbons including graphene and fullerenes attract considerable attention as promising candidate materials for future spintronics. In this project, we investigated spintronic properties of fullerene(C60)-transition metal hybrid structures for realizing highly-efficient spin-injection electrodes for nanocarbons.
Our magnetotransport study of the granular-structured hybrid thin films composed of C60 and iron nanocrystals clarified that the spin polarization of the conduction electrons in the hybrid film is remarkably enhanced due to the spin-filetering effect of the C60/Fe interface. Furthermore, according to the depth-resolved XMCD spectroscopy and theoretical calculations, it was demonstrated that at the C60/Fe interface the electronic states of C60 is significantly modified and a visible spin polarization is induced into C60 by the interfacial interactions between C60 and Fe.