Characterization of the inhomogeneous strains and control of the mechanical properties in iron-based alloys showing unique shear deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40143028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUTOMI Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90142265)
IMAFUKU Muneyuki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00183012)
SATO Shigeo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40509056)
SHINODA Kozo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10311549)
FUJIEDA Shun  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60551893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双晶誘起塑性 / 形状記憶効果 / マルテンサイト変態 / 放射光 / X線回折 / 弾性異方性 / 構造・機能材料 / せん断変形 / 不均一歪 / 結晶解析 / 双晶変形 / 不均一変形 / 結晶回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several kinds of Fe-Mn based alloys reveal twinning-induced plasticity and stress-induced martensitic transformation by deformation at room temperature. The deformation processes in these polycrystalline alloys showing unique shear deformation were investigated by the stress analysis of local area in the polycrystalline alloys using synchrotron radiation diffraction and the finite element simulation considering anisotropic elasticity. Furthermore, the texture of iron-based shape memory alloys is controlled by compression at high temperatures. The shape recovery of the alloys was shown to be improved by the texture control. Regarding the deformation characteristics of these alloys, the residual stresses in two-phase iron-based alloys and the stress distribution in the alloy with large anisotropic elasticity were studied. It was indicated that the anisotropic elasticity is an important role in polycrystalline iron-based alloys.