Energy saving production of SiAlON nanoparticles by salt-assisted combustion synthesis (SCS) method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50175808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINAKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20250483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイアロン / ナノ材料創製 / 省エネプロセス / 構造用セラミックス / 蛍光体 / 製造プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was focused on synthesis of high purity and fine particle SiAlON. Instead of the sensible heat diluent so far, we have succeeded in producing α and β-SiAlON by adding latent heat additives. This is a new combustion synthesis method we presented, which can be called salt-assisted combustion synthesis (SCS). In addition, we proposed the application of α and β-SiAlON phosphors produced by SCS method. It clarifies their possible application from the view point of material engineering and reaction engineering.