Yeast Phenome analysis with super-hidimensional morphological profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20183767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 表現型解析 / 画像解析 / 細胞形態 / 自然淘汰 / 遺伝子破壊株 / 液泡 / 酸性化 / バイオイメージング / システムズバイオロジー / オーミクス / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary goal of automated morphological analysis of subcellular structures using image extraction and quantification is to ensure objectivity and reproducibility. A well-designed experiment followed by appropriate statistical analyses can provide a wealth of biologically meaningful information. With regard to budding yeast, it is essential to quantitatively study the phenotype of numerous sets of mutants to extract genetically and biologically meaningful information. In this study, we addressed some of the biological findings to which quantitative morphological analysis has contributed significantly.