Analysis of evolution of sexual reproductive system in Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex, comparing sex-chromosome like regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 智明  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Jun  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (10424764)
TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Junko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (30727673)
OOTSUKI Ryo  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (10646962)
KOMIYA Ayumi
FUJIWARA Anri
KANDA Naho
KANAZAWA Manaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 性決定遺伝子 / 性染色体 / 有性生殖 / 生殖様式 / 性決定 / 進化 / 性フェロモン / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex (C. psl. complex), which is one of the unicellular charophycean algae. They have two sexes: mating type plus (mt+) and mating type minus (mt-). However, the mechanism of sex determination had not been clarified. In this study, we found a gene, which was highly linked to mt- phenotype of the progenies. It encoded a putative transcription factor and was named CpMinus1. To evaluate the function, a construct for ectopic expression was prepared and introduced into mt+ strain. Among 6 stable transformants, 5 showed sexual reaction without mating partners, like as the case of homothallic strains. Two transformants (R5 and R6) tended to form zygotes with mt+ strain but not with mt- strain. The gene expression profile of strain R5 was drastically changed to that of mt- strains. We concluded that the CpMinus1 gene was responsible for both the expression of mt- phenotype and the suppression of mt+ phenotype in C. psl. complex.