Ligand dependent Notch activity and its funciton during vertebrate development.
Project/Area Number |
24370080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYUKI ITOH 千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20377906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAKAMI koichi 国立遺伝学研究所, 教授 (70195048)
MIZOGUCHI Takamasa 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10645419)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 細胞分化 / シグナル伝達 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Notch / 発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endocytic proteins such as epsin and dynamin participate in Notch ligand activity by mediating Notch ligand endocytosis. The ubiquitin ligase Mib1 also plays essential roles in Notch signaling via Notch ligand ubiquitination. However, the molecular links between Mib1 and endocytic proteins have not been fully defined. Here, we show that Mib1 modulates dynamin recruitment by regulating the interaction between Snx18 and dynamin 2 to ensure the efficient signaling activity of Notch ligands. During vertebrate development, the spinal cord is a site of sensory and motor tasks coordinated by interneurons and the ongoing neurogenesis. V2-interneuron (V2-IN) progenitors (p2) develop into excitatory V2a-INs and inhibitory V2b-INs. Using zebrafish embryos with altered Notch signaling, we show that V2-IN cell progenitor proliferation and V2a/V2b cell fate determination involve signaling through different sets of Notch ligand-receptor combinations that occur concurrently during development.