Establishment of cerebellar connectome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Masahiko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI MIKI  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 研究員 (60625127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小脳 / 神経回路形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光タンパク質 / 可視化 / ライブイメージング / 変異体 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated transgenic zebrafish lines that express a modified version of Gal4 in the cerebellar neural circuits: granule, Purkinje, eurydendroid cells, Bergmann glia, and or the neurons in the inferior olive nuclei. Using these lines, we investigated the anatomy and developmental processes of the cerebellar neural circuitry. Identification of the locus of the zebrafish mutant shiomaneki, which displays aberrant axons of granule cells, revealed that type IV collagen controls the formation of granule cell axons by regulating the integrity of the basement membrane. Analysis of the medaka mutant ro, which shows abnormal swimming behavior, revealed that Contactin1 plays a conserved role in the formation and/or function of the neural network involved in motor coordination. We carried out transcriptome analysis of cerebellar neurons to identify molecules controlling the cerebellar neural circuit formation.