Enhancement of translocation ability in rice by annual gene from African rice, O. glaberrima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOI Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80315134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (50144184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / 一年生 / 収量 / 転流 / 植物育種・遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
African rice (Oryza glaberrima) shows a strong annual growth habit compared with common Asian rice O. sativa. Genetic analysis of this annual growth habit indicated that the major causal QTLs were located on chromosomes 6, 7 and 8. Large scale QTL mapping of the QTL on chromosome 8 (qRA8) implied that qRA8 would be the same gene as heading date gene Hd5. Characterization of the CSSLs revealed that the CSSL for qRA8 has a higher yield potential because seed set on late panicles (atypical high position tillers) was observed. Other annual CSSL showed different characteristics from those for qRA8. By focusing on the growth habit, a new approach for improving rice yield was discovered.