Cognitive characteristics of Japanese garden and gardens of Western countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Eijiro  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40125951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yoshihumi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 教授 (40126256)
SHO Shunka  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本庭園 / 幾何学式庭園 / 風景式庭園 / 認知特性 / 眼球運動 / 脳血流 / 印象評価 / 透かし剪定 / 西洋庭園 / 脳血流量 / SD法 / 透かし植栽 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cognitive effects of axial and see-through compositions were experimentally analyzed using paired planting and pruned tree with sukashi-teehnique, respectively. Paired planting decreases eye fixation and contrarily sukashi-pruned tree brings more eye fixation. And, the comparison of eye movement and cerebral blood flow viewing several leaf-color of Ivy clarified that increment of eye fixation coincides with activation of somatosensory area, and vice versa. Finally the comparison of eye movement between Japanese, geometric and landscape gardens clarified eye fixations of both Japanese and Canadian subjects were longer in the Japanese garden than landscape and geometric gardens. And, we conclude Japanese garden brings more eye fixation because of its asymmetric and see-through compositions, and we estimate to activate somatosensory area, because the degree of artifice in Japanese garden is absolutely different from Chinese and Korean gardens even though look natural.