Multi-omics study for understanding of secondary metabolite accumulation in grape berry and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATAKE Katsuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (90303586)
Research Collaborator NAKABAYASHI Ryo
FUKAO Yoichiro
MARTINOIA Enrico
JASINSKI Michal
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブドウ / 二次代謝 / アントシアニン / レスベラトロール / トランスクリプトミクス / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / 代謝マップ / 二次代謝産物 / オミクス解析 / アントシアン / 果皮 / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grape accumulates several secondary metabolites, such as catechin, resveratrol and anthocyanin. In this study we profiled inductions of different secondary metabolite accumulations by different stimuli in grape berry skins or in grape culture cells using multi-omics, i.e. combination of transcriptomics, proteomics and metabolomics. This study revealed clear inductions of anthocyanin synthetic pathway in grape skin during berry ripening and in grape cells by light irradiation, and resveratrol synthetic pathway in grape skins by ultra violet irradiation and in grape cells by elicitor+jasmonic acid treatment.