Analysis of coenzyme Q biosynthesis in eukaryotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMUKAI MAKOTO  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70186138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINO Tomohiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90541706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Yasuhiro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70596832)
Research Collaborator YANAI Ryota
MOCHIZUKI Shiomi
YOKOMI Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsコエンザイムQ / ユビキノン / 分裂酵母 / 抗酸化物質 / coenzyme Q / ubiquinone / fission yeast / S. pombe / CoQ / PKA / 電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリア / 酵母 / イソプレノイド / 抗酸化物資 / 抗酸化 / 遺伝病 / 生合成 / システイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme Q is essential for energy production through the electron transfer system and also acts as antioxidant. This study aims to understand the biosynthetic pathway of coenzyme Q in fission yeast. This analysis also contributes an understanding of human disease involved in CoQ synthesis. When we expressed genes for CoQ biosynthesis from human or plant into fission yeast, they complemented the function of fission yeast corresponding deletion mutants. The analysis of intermediate compounds accumulated in coq mutant was succeeded. The binding site of CoQ10 protein was unveiled in this study.