Development and application of induced androgenesis without irradiation of eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KATSUTOSHI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00137902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAHA Etsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords倍加半数体 / 倍数体 / 配偶子 / クローン / 受精 / 染色体操作 / ドジョウ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 半数体 / 三倍体 / フローサイトメトリー / キンギョ / 純系 / マイクロサテライト / AFLP / 雄性発生二倍体 / 四倍体 / 卵核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic inactivation of egg nucleus by UV-irradiation is prerequisite to induce androgenesis (all-male inheritance). We found that cold-shock (3°C for 30 min) of loach eggs just after fertilization eliminated egg nucleus together with second polar body release and sperm nucleus (male pronucleus) initiated androgenesis. Cold-shock of eggs fertilized with diploid sperm of tetraploid loach produced viable androgenetic diploid progeny. Heat-shock (42°C for 2 min) 35 min after the cold-shock treatment successfully produced androgenetic doubled haploids with homozygous genotypes in all the loci. In zebrafish, cold-shock (7°C for 30 min) of eggs just after fertilization also induced androgenetic haploids. Subsequent heat-shock of androgenetic haploids at the first cleavage successfully induced doubled haploids, which produced genetically identical spermatozoa. Cloning was succeeded by the second round production of androgenetic doubled haploids.